2021 NBA Draft early entrants: Nearly 300 college players declare to test waters or turn pro


Getty Images


Nearly 300 players from college and other educational institutions and a total of 57 international players filed as early entry candidates for the 2021 NBA Draft, the NBA announced this week. The grand total of 353 players filing as early entrants comes as the deadline for underclassmen to formally declare for this year’s draft passed Sunday night at 11:59 p.m. ET.


Those who applied for early entry to the draft have the right to withdraw their names from draft consideration by notifying the NBA no later than 5 p.m. ET on Monday, July 19 — 10 days before the draft. Under NCAA rules, players must withdraw by Wednesday, July 7 to retain college eligibility.


Those deadlines succeed key dates on the draft calendar that include the NBA Draft Combine June 21-27 and the NBA draft lottery on June 22. Below is the full list of early entrants in our tracker below. 


2021 NBA Draft entrants

The 353 players (296 players from colleges and other educational institutions and 57 international players) who filed as early entry candidates for the 2021 NBA Draft.

Note: (WD) indicates the player has withdrawn from the NBA Draft Process.

PlayerSchoolHt.Class
Max Abmas
Oral Roberts
6-1
Sophomore
Ochai Agbaji
Kansas
6-5
Junior
Josiah Agnew
Denmark Technical (SC)
6-1
Freshman
Fardaws Aimaq
Utah Valley
6-11
Sophomore
Warith Alatishe
Oregon State
6-7
Junior
Santi Aldama
Loyola (MD)
6-11
Sophomore
Derrick Alston Jr.
Boise State
6-9
Senior
Keve Aluma
Virginia Tech
6-9
Junior
Jose Alvarado
Georgia Tech
6-0
Senior
Jonah Antonio
Wake Forest
6-5
Senior
Eric Ayala
Maryland
6-5
Junior
Joel Ayayi
Gonzaga
6-5
Junior
Armando Bacot
North Carolina
6-10
Sophomore
Jonathan Baehre
Clemson
6-10
Senior
Marcus Bagley
Arizona State
6-8
Freshman
Geo Baker
Rutgers
6-4
Senior
Mitch Ballock
Creighton
6-5
Senior
Dalano Banton
Nebraska
6-9
Sophomore
Scottie Barnes
Florida State
6-9
Freshman
Charles Bassey
Western Kentucky
6-11
Junior
Troy Baxter Jr.
Morgan State
6-9
Senior
Justin Bean
Utah State
6-7
Junior
Giorgi Bezhanishvili
Illinois
6-9
Junior
Chudier Bile
Georgetown
6-7
Senior
Jahvon Blair
Georgetown
6-4
Senior
Issac Bonton
Washington State
6-3
Senior
Brandon Boston Jr.
Kentucky
6-7
Freshman
James Bouknight
Connecticut
6-5
Sophomore
Pedro Bradshaw
Bellarmine
6-7
Junior
Izaiah Brockington
Penn State
6-4
Junior
Chaundee Brown
Michigan
6-5
Senior
Dalonte Brown
Miami (Ohio)
6-7
Senior
Greg Brown III
Texas
6-9
Freshman
Keyshawn Bryant (WD)
South Carolina
6-5
Junior
Marcus Burk
IUPUI
6-3
Senior
D.J. Burns Jr.
Winthrop
6-9
Sophomore
Jordan Burns
Colgate
6-0
Senior
Jared Butler
Baylor
6-3
Junior
Maurice Calloo
Oregon State
6-10
Junior
Manny Camper
Siena
6-7
Senior
Marcus Carr
Minnesota
6-2
Junior
Nahziah Carter
Washington
6-6
Senior
D.J. Carton
Marquette
6-2
Sophomore
Colin Castleton
Florida
6-11
Junior
Julian Champagnie
St. John’s
6-8
Sophomore
Justin Champagnie
Pittsburgh
6-6
Sophomore
Arinze Chidom
UC-Riverside
6-9
Senior
Josh Christopher
Arizona State
6-5
Freshman
Moussa Cisse
Memphis
6-10
Freshman
Kofi Cockburn
Illinois
7-0
Sophomore
Matt Coleman III
Texas
6-2
Senior
Sharife Cooper
Auburn
6-1
Freshman
Jermaine Couisnard (WD)
South Carolina
6-4
Sophomore
Trevion Crews
Bethel (IN)
6-0
Senior
TJ Crockett
Lindenwood (MO)
6-1
Senior
Jalen Crutcher
Dayton
6-1
Senior
Derek Culver
West Virginia
6-10
Junior
Sam Cunliffe
Evansville
6-6
Junior
Cade Cunningham
Oklahoma State
6-8
Freshman
Ryan Daly
St. Joseph’s
6-5
Senior
Zaccheus Darko-Kelly
Univ. of Providence (MT)
6-6
Senior
Oscar da Silva
Stanford
6-9
Senior
Kendric Davis
SMU
5-11
Junior
Darius Days
LSU
6-7
Junior
Cartier Diarra
Virginia Tech
6-4
Senior
Hunter Dickinson
Michigan
7-1
Freshman
Marek Dolezaj
Syracuse
6-10
Senior
Ayo Dosunmu
Illinois
6-5
Junior
Chris Duarte
Oregon
6-6
Senior
Ian DuBose
Wake Forest
6-4
Senior
David Duke Jr.
Providence
6-5
Junior
Juwan Durham
Notre Dame
6-11
Senior
Tahj Eaddy
USC
6-2
Senior
Nojel Eastern
Howard
6-7
Junior
Kessler Edwards
Pepperdine
6-8
Junior
Lydell Elmore
High Point
6-9
Senior
Navar Elmore
Livingstone (NC)
6-9
Senior
Tyson Etienne
Wichita State
6-2
Sophomore
Romeao Ferguson
Lipscomb
6-5
Senior
LJ Figueroa
Oregon
6-6
Senior
Aleem Ford
Wisconsin
6-8
Senior
Blake Francis
Richmond
6-0
Senior
Hasahn French
Saint Louis
6-7
Senior
D.J. Funderburk
N.C. State
6-10
Senior
Ty Gadsden
UNCW
6-1
Senior
Gorjok Gak
California Baptist
6-11
Senior
Dawson Garcia
Marquette
6-11
Freshman
Marcus Garrett
Kansas
6-5
Senior
Luka Garza
Iowa
6-11
Senior
Samson George
Central Arkansas
6-7
Senior
Asante Gist
Iona
5-11
Senior
Terrell Gomez
San Diego State
5-8
Senior
Jordan Goodwin
Saint Louis
6-3
Senior
Justin Gorham
Houston
6-7
Senior
Elyjah Goss
IUPUI
6-7
Senior
Jayvon Graves
Buffalo
6-3
Senior
RaiQuan Gray
Florida State
6-8
Junior
Quade Green
Washington
6-0
Senior
Patrick Greene Jr.
National Park College (AR) 6-2
6-2
Sophomore
Alan Griffin
Syracuse
6-5
Junior
Quentin Grimes
Houston
6-5
Junior
Quincy Guerrier
Syracuse
6-7
Sophomore
Dou Gueye
Louisiana
6-9
Senior
Matt Haarms
BYU
7-3
Senior
Jordan Hall
St. Joseph’s
6-8
Freshman
Bryce Hamilton
UNLV
6-4
Junior
Javion Hamlet
North Texas
6-4
Senior
Deion Hammond
Monmouth
6-4
Senior
Amauri Hardy
Oregon
6-2
Senior
De’Vion Harmon
Oklahoma
6-2
Sophomore
Romio Harvey
Harding University (AR)
6-4
Senior
Sam Hauser
Virginia
6-8
Senior
Aaron Henry
Michigan State
6-6
Junior
Kashaun Hicks
Norfolk State
6-6
Senior
Taveion Hollingsworth
Western Kentucky
6-2
Senior
Trevor Hudgins
NW Missouri State
6-0
Junior
Jay Huff
Virginia
7-1
Senior
Anthony Hughes Jr.
Millsaps College (MS)
6-2
Senior
Feron Hunt
SMU
6-8
Junior
Matthew Hurt
Duke
6-9
Sophomore
Nah’Shon Hyland
VCU
6-3
Sophomore
Isaiah Jackson
Kentucky
6-10
Freshman
Jhivvan Jackson
UTSA
6-0
Senior
Loren Cristian
Jackson Akron
5-8
Senior
Casdon Jardine
Hawaii
6-7
Senior
DeJon Jarreau
Houston
6-5
Senior
Tristan Jarrett
Jackson State
6-4
Senior
Justin Jaworski
Lafayette
6-3
Senior
David Jean-Baptiste
Chattanooga
6-1
Senior
Damien Jefferson
Creighton
6-5
Senior
Bryson Johnson
Univ. of The Ozarks (AR)
5-11
Senior
David Johnson
Louisville
6-5
Sophomore
Jalen Johnson
Duke
6-9
Freshman
Jalen Johnson
Mississippi State
6-6
Senior
Keon Johnson
Tennessee
6-5
Freshman
Carlik Jones
Louisville
6-1
Senior
Christiaan Jones
Stetson
6-5
Senior
DeVante´ Jones
Coastal Carolina
6-1
Junior
Herbert Jones
Alabama
6-8
Senior
Kai Jones
Texas
6-11
Sophomore
Latrell Jones
Portland
6-5
Junior
Johnny Juzang
UCLA
6-6
Sophomore
Corey Kispert
Gonzaga
6-7
Senior
John Knight III
Southern Utah
6-3
Senior
Miller Kopp
Northwestern
6-7
Junior
Balsa Koprivica
Florida State
7-1
Sophomore
Cameron Krutwig
Loyola of Chicago
6-9
Senior
Kameron Langley
North Carolina A&T
6-2
Senior
AJ Lawson
South Carolina
6-6
Junior
Matt Lewis
James Madison
6-5
Senior
Scottie Lewis
Florida
6-5
Sophomore
E.J. Liddell
Ohio State
6-7
Sophomore
Spencer Littleson
Toledo
6-4
Senior
Isaiah Livers
Michigan
6-7
Senior
Jaizec Lottie
Flagler (FL)
6-2
Senior
Loudon Love
Wright State
6-8
Senior
Denzel Mahoney
Creighton
6-5
Senior
Makur Maker
Howard
6-11
Freshman
Makuach Maluach
New Mexico
6-5
Senior
Sandro Mamukelashvili
Seton Hall
6-11
Senior
Kyle Mangas
Indiana Wesleyan
6-4
Senior
Tre Mann
Florida
6-4
Sophomore
Remy Martin
Arizona State
6-0
Senior
Matthew Mayer
Baylor
6-9
Junior
Josh Mballa
Buffalo
6-7
Junior
Miles McBride
West Virginia
6-2
Sophomore
Mac McClung
Texas Tech
6-2
Junior
Kameron McGusty
Miami
6-5
Senior
JaQuori McLaughlin
UCSB
6-4
Senior
Sean McNeil
West Virginia
6-3
Junior
Jadyn Michael
Colorado Christian
6-4
Senior
Asbjorn Midtgaard
Grand Canyon
7-0
Senior
Isaiah Miller
UNCG
6-0
Senior
Davion Mintz
Kentucky
6-3
Senior
Damek Mitchell
Lewis-Clark State College (ID)
5-9
Senior
Davion Mitchell
Baylor
6-2
Junior
Matt Mitchell
San Diego State
6-6
Senior
Steffon Mitchell
Boston College
6-8
Senior
Evan Mobley
USC
7-0
Freshman
Isaiah Mobley
USC
6-10
Sophomore
Ruot Monyyong
Little Rock
6-10
Senior
Moses Moody
Arkansas
6-6
Freshman
Alex Morales
Wagner
6-6
Senior
Clay Mounce
Furman
6-7
Senior
Matthew Moyer
George Washington
6-9
Senior
Issa Muhammad
Daytona State (FL)
6-9
Sophomore
Trey Murphy III
Virginia
6-9
Junior
RJ Nembhard
TCU
6-5
Junior
Barra Njie
St. Benedict’s Prep/Fryshuset (Sweden)
6-3
Post-Graduate
Obadiah Noel
UMass-Lowell
6-4
Senior
Joel Ntambwe
Texas Tech
6-8
Sophomore
Kobi Nwandu
Niagara
6-6
Senior
Kevin Obanor
Oral Roberts
6-8
Junior
Eugene Omoruyi
Oregon
6-6
Senior
EJ Onu
Shawnee State (OH)
6-11
Senior
Chris Parker
Liberty
6-1
Senior
Darius Perry
UCF
6-2
Senior
Jock Perry
UC-Riverside
7-1
Senior
John Petty Jr.
Alabama
6-5
Senior
Jordan Phillips
UT Arlington
6-7
Junior
Jamorko Pickett
Georgetown
6-9
Senior
Danny Pippen
Kent State
6-9
Senior
Scotty Pippen Jr.
Vanderbilt
6-1
Sophomore
Yves Pons
Tennessee
6-6
Senior
Micah Potter
Wisconsin
6-10
Senior
Jason Preston
Ohio
6-4
Junior
Joshua Primo
Alabama
6-6
Freshman
Neemias Queta
Utah State
7-0
Junior
Brandon Rachal
Tulsa
6-6
Senior
Courtney Ramey
Texas
6-3
Junior
Austin Reaves
Oklahoma
6-5
Senior
Alex Reese
Alabama
6-9
Senior
Antonio Reeves
Illinois State
6-4
Sophomore
Nate Reuvers
Wisconsin
6-11
Senior
Cody Riley
UCLA
6-9
Junior
Jeremiah Robinson-Earl
Villanova
6-9
Sophomore
Orlando Robinson
Fresno State
7-0
Sophomore
Elvin Rodriguez
Science & Arts of Oklahoma
6-2
Senior
Colbey Ross
Pepperdine
6-1
Senior
Damion Rosser
New Orleans
6-4
Junior
Shawn Royal Jr.
Victory Rock Prep (FL)
6-5
Post-Graduate
Kevin Samuel
TCU
6-11
Junior
Olivier Sarr
Kentucky
7-0
Senior
Marcus Sasser (WD)
Houston
6-1
Sophomore
Jordan Schakel
San Diego State
6-6
Senior
Quentin Scott
Texas State
6-7
Senior
Ronaldo Segu
Buffalo
6-0
Junior
Jaden Shackelford
Alabama
6-3
Sophomore
Terrence Shannon Jr.
Texas Tech
6-6
Sophomore
Day’Ron Sharpe
North Carolina
6-11
Freshman
Taz Sherman
West Virginia
6-4
Senior
Devontae Shuler
Ole Miss
6-2
Senior
Roman Silva
Oregon State
7-1
Senior
Aamir Simms
Clemson
6-8
Senior
Jericho Sims
Texas
6-10
Senior
Javonte Smart
LSU
6-4
Junior
Chris Smith
UCLA
6-8
Senior
Dru Smith
Missouri
6-3
Senior
Justin Smith
Arkansas
6-7
Senior
Mike Smith
Michigan
5-11
Senior
Jaden Springer
Tennessee
6-4
Freshman
TJ Starks
Cal State Northridge
6-2
Junior
DJ Steward
Duke
6-2
Freshman
D.J. Stewart Jr.
Mississippi State
6-6
Sophomore
Deon Stroud
Fresno State
6-5
Sophomore
Jalen Suggs
Gonzaga
6-4
Freshman
Anthony Tarke
Coppin State
6-6
Senior
Jalen Tate
Arkansas
6-6
Senior
Maleek Taylor
Allen University (SC)
6-5
Senior
Terry Taylor
Austin Peay
6-5
Senior
MaCio Teague
Baylor
6-3
Senior
Christian Terrell
Sacramento State
6-5
Senior
Cameron Thomas
LSU
6-4
Freshman
Koby Thomas
Coppin State
6-6
Senior
Ethan Thompson
Oregon State
6-5
Senior
JT Thor
Auburn
6-10
Freshman
Jeremiah Tilmon
Missouri
6-10
Senior
Clyde Trapp
Clemson
6-4
Senior
D’Mitrik Trice
Wisconsin
6-0
Senior
Jordy Tshimanga
Dayton
6-11
Senior
Justin Turner
Bowling Green
6-4
Senior
Stanley Umude
South Dakota
6-6
Senior
Chandler Vaudrin
Winthrop
6-7
Senior
Alonzo Verge Jr.
Arizona State
6-2
Senior
Eric Vila
UTEP
6-11
Senior
Mark Vital
Baylor
6-5
Senior
Franz Wagner
Michigan
6-9
Sophomore
C.J. Walker
UCF
6-8
Sophomore
Kyree Walker
Hillcrest Prep Academy (AZ)
6-6
Post-Graduate
M.J. Walker
Florida State
6-5
Senior
Keaton Wallace
UTSA
6-3
Senior
Josh Washburn
Carthage (WI)
5-11
Senior
Duane Washington Jr.
Ohio State
6-3
Junior
Isaiah Washington
Long Beach State
6-1
Senior
Richard Washington Jr.
San Jose State
6-6
Senior
Trendon Watford
LSU
6-9
Sophomore
Romeo Weems
DePaul
6-7
Sophomore
Sahvir Wheeler
Georgia
5-10
Sophomore
Fabian White Jr.
Houston
6-8
Senior
Romello White
Mississippi
6-8
Senior
Devin Whitfield
Lincoln Memorial
6-5
Senior
Joe Wieskamp
Iowa
6-6
Junior
Aaron Wiggins
Maryland
6-6
Junior
Brandon Williams
Arizona
6-2
Sophomore
Jeenathan Williams
Buffalo
6-5
Junior
Keith Williams
Cincinnati
6-5
Senior
Trevion Williams
Purdue
6-10
Junior
Ziaire Williams
Stanford
6-8
Freshman
Bryce Wills
Stanford
6-6
Junior
Jalen Wilson
Kansas
6-8
Freshman
Sidney Wilson
SIU-Edwardsville
6-7
Junior
Isaiah Wong
Miami
6-3
Sophomore
McKinley Wright IV
Colorado
6-0
Senior
Moses Wright
Georgia Tech
6-9
Senior
Jacob Young
Rutgers
6-2
Senior
Marcus Zegarowski
Creighton
6-2
Junior


International players

Player TeamCountryHt.DOB
Mert Akay
Dynamic
Serbia
6-6
2000
Carlos Alocen
Real Madrid
Spain
6-5
2000
Ibou Badji
Barcelona
Spain
7-2
2002
Aleksander Balcerowski
Gran Canaria
Spain
7-1
2000
Kenny Baptiste
Le Mans
France
6-7
2000
Juhann Begarin
Paris
France
6-5
2002
Hugo Besson
Saint Quentin
France
6-3
2001
Tarik Biberovic
Fenerbahce
Turkey
6-7
2001
Vrenz Bleijenbergh
Antwerp
Belgium
6-10
2000
Danko Brankovic
Cibona
Croatia
7-1
2000
Gora Camara
Casale
Italy
7-0
2001
Malcolm Cazalon
Mega
Serbia
6-6
2001
Vinicius Da Silva
Prat
Spain
7-0
2001
Tom Digbeu
Prienai
Lithuania
6-5
2001
Ousmane Diop
Torino
Italy
6-9
2000
Mouhamet Diouf
Reggio Emilia
Italy
6-9
2001
Biram Faye
Girona
Spain
6-9
2000
Usman Garuba
Real Madrid
Spain
6-8
2002
Matthieu Gauzin
Chalons-Reims
France
6-4
2001
Josh Giddey
Adelaide
Australia
6-8
2002
Gregor Glas
Dynamic
Serbia
6-6
2001
Haowen Guo
Shanghai
China
6-7
2000
Justus Hollatz
Hamburg
Germany
6-3
2001
Ariel Hukporti
Nevezis
Lithuania
7-0
2002
Dalibor Ilic
Igokea
Bosnia
6-8
2000
Rokas Jokubaitis
Zalgiris
Lithuania
6-4
2000
Kenan Kamenjas
Spars Sarajevo
Bosnia
6-10
2000
Jovan Kljaji
Bilbao
Spain
6-6
2001
Yoan Makoundou
Cholet
France
6-9
2000
Zsombor Maronka
Joventut
Spain
6-10
2002
Karlo Matkovic
Mega
Serbia
6-10
2001
Nikita Mikhailovskii
Avtodor
Russia
6-7
2000
Aristid Mouaha
Latina
Italy
6-4
2000
Mario Nakic
Oostende
Belgium
6-7
2001
Vladislav Odinokov
Khimki
Russia
6-8
2000
Joel Parra
Joventut
Spain
6-8
2000
Tomas Pavelka
Castello
Spain
7-2
2000
Marko Pecarski
FMP
Serbia
6-10
2000
Ivan Perasovic
Split
Croatia
6-7
2002
Franger Pirela
La Matanza
Spain
6-2
2002
Nemanja Popovic
FMP
Serbia
6-8
2001
Jaime Pradilla
Valencia
Spain
6-9
2001
Roko Prkacin
Cibona
Croatia
6-9
2002
Gabriel Procida
Cantu
Italy
6-6
2002
Sitraka Raharimanantoanina
Chalon
France
6-10
2001
Hugo Robineau
Cholet
France
6-4
2000
Nikolaos Rogkavopoulos
AEK
Greece
6-8
2001
Ziga Samar
Fuenlabrada
Spain
6-6
2001
Gui Santos
Minas
Brazil
6-6
2002
Pavel Savkov
Baskonia
Spain
6-7
2002
Alperen Sengun
Besiktas
Turkey
6-9
2002
Alexander Shashkov
CSKA
Russia
6-11
2000
Amar Sylla
Oostende
Belgium
6-9
2001
Boris Tisma
Sevilla
Spain
6-9
2002
Bojan Tomasevic
Dynamic
Serbia
6-7
2001
Uros Trifunovic
Partizan
Serbia
6-7
2000
Luc van Slooten
Braunschweig
Germany
6-9
2002



source

You might like

About the Author: nbanews